Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Betty's Civil War Ancestors and Their Kin

This is an excerpt from my "Betty's Boneyard" Genealogy website, on the page "Betty's Veterans of US Wars".

Mother's line

John F Martine b June 15, 1831 Spencerport, Monroe Co NY; died Jan 30, 1907 Orting Pierce Co WA. Served 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry, Union Army, company G, rank of Corporal. Entered service Dec 1861, discharged May 1862 due to failing health. Was a member of the GAR. Buried at the US Soldier's Cemetary, Orting Pierce Co WA Source: John's Civil War pension record from National Archive. My gg grandfather.

Isaac Martine b April 1824 NY; died April 10, 1897 Sleepy Eye, Home twp, Brown Co MN. Brother of John F. Martine. Served 2nd Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, company F, Union Army rank of Sergeant. Was at the Battle of Bull Run. Entered service Dec 1861 and was discharged 1862 due to a gunshot wound while on guard duty. Source: Isaac's Civil War Pension record from National Archive.

William Frederick Miller b abt 1815-1821 Buckingham or Cumberland Co VA; died 1880 Chillicothe, Livingston Co MO. Served 1st Missouri Confederate Militia, rank of Sgt Major, in Gen Sterling Prices' CSA Army of the West. Was captured 1862 at the Elkhorn tavern, during the battle of Pea Ridge AR, and put in Gratiot prison. Was released in exchange for Union prisoners and banished to Richmond VA for the remainder of the war, where he worked at the Confederate Treasury. He was separated from his wife and children for two years. Sources: MO Civil War records, books on Gratiot prison, and family letters from the time period. My gg grandfather, who was educated as a lawyer in VA

John S Wilson b 1834 OH, died before 1900 Clinton Co MO. Son-in-law of Wm F. Miller ( John married Mary Ellis MILLER in 1858). John was also educated as a lawyer. He arranged for Wm F Miller's release from Gratiot Prison in 1862, in exchange for Union prisoners. John served in the CSA near the end of the war. He later became a lumber merchant and lived Lathrop, Clinton Co MO. Sources: Same as above

Dr. Orsino Ayres Williams Son in law of Wm F Miller. Served in the CSA as a surgeon, and was stationed in a Confederate hospital at Springfield, MO. His wife, Lucy Ann "Lou" MILLER died in August of 1864. He remarried and lived in Versailles, MO. Sources: same as above.

Thomas Kennedy b abt 1829-30 in Windsor, Hants Co, Nova Scotia, Canada, son of John KENNEDY and Elizabeth "Betsey" RINES of Hants Co Nova Scotia Canada. John KENNEDY & most of his children emigrated to US before 1840 census, settling first in Lubec, Washington Co ME and then Portland, Cumberland Co ME. Thomas Kennedy married 1st) Sarah Jane BOLTON; 2nd) Elizabeth Ann "Lizzie" CORBETT. Thomas likely served in the 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company K, as did his brother & nephew, see below. Still searching for records. In late 1870s Thomas Kennedy moved his wife & daughters to Bodie, Mono Co CA. He likely died there before 1890. My gg grandfather.

Daniel Kennedy b 1824 Windsor, Hants Co Nova Scotia Canada; m Rosalinda RIPLEY. Brother of my gg grandfather, Thomas Kennedy above. Served 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Company K, and died of disease while in service during the Civil War on July 25, 1864, location unknown, as per regimental records.

Jotham J. Kennedy Son of Daniel above, nephew of gg grandfather Thomas Kennedy above, b abt 1846 ME; m Sarah EICHER. Jotham served in the Union Army, 18th Maine Infantry Regiment, Company K, and in the 1st Maine Heavy Artillery Regiment, Company K. He enlisted on Aug 21, 1862 at age of 18, and was discharged June 6, 1865. He received commendation for distinguished service, according to his pension records. He died Feb 17, 1889 at the age of 43 in Biddeford, York Co Maine.


Father's line


Martin Huber brother to my great grandfather Phillip L. Huber, who was too young to fight in the Civil War.  Either 10th or 27th Indiana Infantry, possibly both? Union Army. No records as yet. Married Eliza Sappenfield after the war.

Lewis Huber brother to my great grandfather Phillip L Huber. Union Army. No records; may have died in the Civil War? No dates or notation on his tombstone.

William V Huber brother to my great grandfather Phillip L Huber. Regiment unknown; Union Army. Married Margaret J Hemphill after the war. Moved to Cass Co IN. Middle name probably Valentine after two of his uncles.

Benjamin Benton Bruton b 1847 Christian Co MO. No records; he would have been a very young soldier, age 15 and would have probably fought for the Union Army.  He joined the Christian Co Militia in 1866, after the Civil War, at age 19. Enlistment records show him as five foot nine inches tall, black hair, blue eyes and fair complexion. The militia was set up because Missouri remained such a turbulent area even after the war ended. Source: "A Reminiscent History of the Ozark Region" and Christian Co MO records. My great grandfather.

James J Bruton brother of my great grandfather BB Bruton. Served 4th Missouri State Militia, Company M, Volunteer Cavalry, Union Army, as bugler, age 17. Also served 14th Cavalry Missouri State Militia, Union Army, company D. Some records and his gravestone indicate he served in the CSA, but I have not found any evidence of this, and both the 4th & 14th MO State Militia are listed as Union regiments. Enlisted April 7, 1862. His Civil War pension record from National Archive show both the 4th & 14th Cavalry, Missouri State Militia. Source: Bruton family records, MO state records,National Archive Civil War Pension records and Civil War Sailors & Soldiers database from the National Parks Service.

William Ward Scott brother of my gg grandmother Lavina Scott Bruton and maternal uncle to my great grandfather B B Bruton. WW Scott was said to have been a guide in MO for the Union Army; no records as yet. Source: "A Reminiscent History of the Ozark Region"

Louis Lyons Ross Beamon b 1849, brother-in-law to BB Bruton, married his sister Nancy Jane Bruton. Served Illinois Infantry, Company D, Union Army.

William T Guthrie b 1840s, brother-in-law to BB Bruton, married his sister Lucinda Bruton. Served in the 6th Missouri Cavalry, Union Army.

James Monroe Whitecotton b Oct 1825 AL; died after 1900 Jackson Co AL. Service not verified as yet in any record. Lived in Jackson Co AL after the war. Possibly served 12th Alabama Confederate Cavalry, CSA, as did his first cousin Valentine Whitecotton. There is a record for a James Whitecotton in this unit. Source CWSS database. My gg grandfather.

Isaac M Whitecotton b 1830 AL brother to my gg grandfather James Monroe Whitecotton. Served 8th TN Confederate Cavalry, company H, private. Lived at Chattanooga TN until 1890s, then joined brother Lindley in AR. Source: TN Civil War records and Whitecotton family records.

Lindley M Whitecotton b 1826, brother to my gg grandfather James Monroe Whitecotton. Fought for the 62nd Arkansas Militia company G, CSA until 1862, then switched allegiance and fought for the Union Army 4th Arkansas Cavalry, company A. Was wounded and disabled in 1864. Source: Lindley's Civil War pension records from the National Archives.

Pleasant Whitecotton b 1839 AL brother to my gg grandfather James Monroe Whitecotton. Lived Chattanooga TN. Served 21st TN Confederate Infantry, company H. Died 1871 Jackson Co AL at age 32. Source: TN Civil War records.

Harrison Whitecotton b 1842 AL brother to my gg grandfather James Monroe Whitecotton. Lived Chattanooga TN. Served Barry's TN Light Artillery, company C, CSA. Source: TN Civil War records.

Valentine Whitecotton b 1835 AL Served 12th Alabama Confederate Cavalry.. 1st cousin to my gg grandfather James Monroe Whitccotton. Killed during the war 1862 in Farmville, Prince Edward Co, VA.

Hiram Whitecotton b 1831 AL 1st cousin to my gg grandfather James Monroe Whitecotton. Married Phebe C Posey. Served in Mead's Confederate Cavalry. Survived the war only to be killed in a gunfight in 1869. Widow & children remained in Jackson Co AL.

Isaac Newton "Pete" Whitecotton b 1833 AL 1st cousin to my gg grandfather James Monroe Whitecotton. Served in Young's company, Alabama Nitre & Mining Corps, CSA. Was killed 1863 near the end of the Civil War, killed as a bushwhacker.

Christopher Columbus Burns b 1833 AL, 1st cousin to my gg grandfather James Monroe Whitecotton. Served Morgan's Regiment,TX Cavalry CSA, company I.

Isaac Avery Thompson b 1820 NC, died Christian Co MO; brother to my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton. He served 8th TN Infantry, company A, then 10th TN Infantry, company D, Union Army. Was in hospital at Nashville from 1862 until 1865 with complications from smallpox. Source: Avery's Civil War Pension records from the National Archives and "Bradley Divided" by Melba Lee Murray .

Timothy Lafayette Thompson Avery's son, nephew to my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton. Served in the 10th TN Infantry, company D Union Army at age 17, then apparently switched allegiance and fought for the 6th TN Cavalry, company K, CSA. Source: "Bradley Divided" by Melba Lee Murray, Lafayette's enlistment records, and his gravestone which indicates his tenure in the CSA.

Josiah Blair Thompson brother of my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton. No records, but prob fought in AR, prob Union Army. Pension record found indicates a Josiah Thompson from Washington Co AR applying in 1873.

Alexander Thompson Brother of my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton. No records, but prob fought in AR, prob Union.

George William Thompson Nephew of my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton, and 1st cousin/half-brother to my great grandmother Siloama K Whitecotton. No records; was said to have been inducted into the Confederate army at age 13. Married Sarah Jackson Bledsoe after the war and lived in Marion twp, Christian Co MO.

Daniel Jackson Thompson brother of George, nephew of my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton and 1st cousin/half brother to my great grandmother Siloama K Whitecotton. Was said to have lied about his age to fight for the Union Army. No records as yet. Married Rosa Killough after the war and lived at Alma, Christian Co MO by 1880 census.

David Mowery Son of James Mowery & Priscilla Thompson, nephew to my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton, first cousin to my great grandmother Siloama K Whitecotton, who was raised in the Mowery family 1856-1878. No records for David as yet, but would have fought for the Union Army in Arkansas. No records after the Civil War. As per Thompson family stories, it is unlikely he survived the war.

William Jackson Mowery Son of James Mowery & Priscilla Thompson; nephew to my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton, first cousin to my great grandmother Siloama K Whitecotton, who was raised with the Mowery family from 1856-1878. William was the only Mowery to serve in the Confederate Army. He enlisted at age 17 in the 14th AR Infantry (Powers) CSA on July 13, 1861 at Yellville, Marion Co AR, deserted on July 26 1862 (this may mean that he was just actually separated from his unit), and re-enlisted in Marshalls Light Artillery, CSA in Sept 1862. No records after the Civil War. As per Thompson family stories, it is unlikely he survived the war.

John A Mowery Son of James Mowery & Priscilla Thompson, nephew to my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton, and first cousin to my great grandmother Siloama K Whitecotton, who was raised in the Mowery family 1856-1878. Lied about his age to join the Union Army at age 13, 4th Arkansas Infantry, company I, enlisting April 9th 1861 at Yellville, Marion Co AR. Was said to be five ft nine inches tall, eyes hazel, hair and complexion fair. Occupation was indicated as farmer,and the enlistment records shows that he was born in Bradley Co TN. John died in hospital at DeValls, AR on Jan 22, 1864, from wounds sustained from fighting in the war. He was 16 years old.

James Wesley Mowery Son of James Mowery and Priscilla Thompson, nephew to my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton, first cousin to my great grandmother Siloama K Whitecotton, who was raised in the Mowery family from 1856-1878. Like his brother John, James must have lied about his age to enlist in the Union Army. He was only twelve when he enlisted in the 4th Arkansas Infantry, company I. Later he transferred to the 13th Arkansas Infantry, company B. According to an 1864 roster he was listed as "badly wounded". He did not survive the war, dying at age 15.

Joseph Abraham Goodwin Son of Thomas Goodwin & Mary Lucinda Thompson, nephew to my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton; first cousin to my great grandmother Siloama K Whitecotton. Served in the 4th TN Cavalry, company I. Received a pension, as per records.Source: descendents & Civil War Sailors & Soldiers database.

Meredith Isaac (or Isaac Meredith?) Goodwin Son of Thomas Goodwin & Mary Lucinda Thompson, nephew to my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton, first cousin to my great grandmother Siloama K Whitecotton. Served in the 4th TN Cavalry, company I. According to sources, he was incarcerated at Andersonville prison, and evidently died just after the end of the war. Source: CWSS database

Matthew Ford Goodwin Son of Thomas Goodwin & Mary Lucinda Thompson, nephew to my gg grandmother Sarah Thompson Whitecotton, first cousin to my great grandmother Siloama K Whitecotton. Served in the 4th TN Cavalry, company I. Received a pension. Source : CWSS database.

In memory of all my ancestors who fought in the Civil War, and their kin, who lived through those bitter years.

Betty



© Betty Tartas  2011

2 comments:

Heather Rojo said...

We share so many early colonial ancestors I thought we might have a Civil War veteran in common. But by the 1860s your family was no longer in New England! You can check regimental histories to see where these veterans fought, and where they were stationed. Maybe we have some battles or forts in common.

Chad, Christie, Gracie, & Zach said...

Matthew Ford Goodwin is my gg-grandfather. His daughter Trecey is my great grandmother. Trecey married John W. Garren my grandfather was the baby he is Irvin Willis " Bill" Garren. My dad is his son Paul Mack. Thanks for posting about this. Christie G. H.