Wednesday, August 16, 2017

OLIVER CAMPBELL Born 1744, Loyalist, of Adolphustown, Kingston & Cramahe Township, Ontario, Canada

The Loyalist Inn, located on Oliver Campbell's 1802 Original Land Grant in Kingston, Ontario

First of all, you should know that there never was a person named "ALBERT OLIVER CAMPBELL"  from New York who was a Loyalist & fled to Canada in 1783-1796, according to actual records of Loyalist migrations.

The "ALBERT OLIVER CAMPBELL" found in numerous family trees is the result of researchers blending two different families, one being the family of my great x 4 grandfather ALBERT CAMPBELL born 1748 from Orange/Rockland county New York (see my previous posts), the other the Loyalist family which eventually settled in Cramahe township, Northumberland, Ontario, Canada.

The man who was a Loyalist was actually named OLIVER CAMPBELL, born about 1744 in New York. According to several websites I found, he fought for the British during the Revolutionary War.

So clearly, OLIVER CAMPBELL could not be the same person as ALBERT CAMPBELL, because ALBERT never fought for the British.  Like all of his brothers & brothers-in-law, ALBERT fought in the 2nd Regiment, Orange County New York Militia, under Capt Jacob Onderdonk (see "New York in the Revolution" by Bethold Fernow).  The Campbells, Smiths & Van Houtens were definitely NOT Loyalists, and fully supported the Revolution.

So who was OLIVER CAMPBELL? When did he arrive in Canada? There are records which indicate he settled first at Adolphustown, date unknown, but shortly after 1784:

The muster of Loyalists under Grass and Van Alstine at Kingston and Adolphustown in October of 1784 is unfortunately late....None of the late people and their famlies can be found in the Lists at New York or Quebec but many had been registered as Associated Loyalists on the U.E. List (established in 1789 to honour Loyalists families and adherents.) In Kingston they include Benjamin Babcock, James Dawson, Andrew Denych, Andrew Ten Eyck, James Hawley, Jerimah Lap, Bensley Peters, Francis Powley and Arthur Yeomans. 

In Adolphustown the late Associated Loyalists include Oliver Campbell, William Casey, John and James Canniff, William Griffith, Obadiah Simpson, Michael Sloot, Peter Wanamaker and Henry Ridner. I have not included these names under the Lists of Grass and Van Alstine and their story has not yet been told. [Turner, Larry, Voyage of a Different Kind: The Associated Loyalists of Kingston and Adolphustown, p. 122]

There is a notation in the database "Loyalists & Land Settlement in Nova Scotia" shows  a man called OLIVER CAMPBELL was given land in Shelburne, Nova Scotia, Canada in 1785. Was this the same man?

The United Empire Loyalists Association of Canada website indicates that OLIVER CAMPBELL was born 1744, has been proven as a Loyalist, and settled first at Adolphustown, then in Cramahe township, Northumberland, Ontario. His sons WILLIAM CAMPBELL, STEPHEN CAMPBELL & JOHN CAMPBELL appear in these locations also.

Some sources indicate there was another son CORNELIUS CAMPBELL, but so far I have found few records for him, and one source actually shows him emigrating to Canada in 1843 (?), long after OLIVER & his other sons settled in Cramahe township.

A newspaper article from 2001 indicates that OLIVER CAMPBELL was given a land grant of 300 acres in Kingston for his loyalty to the crown, granted May 17, 1802, but that the Campbell family did not remain in that area for long.

A list of settlers in Cramahe Township in 1797 shows OLIVER CAMPBELL, WILLIAM CAMPBELL & JOHN CAMPBELL acquiring lots adjacent to each other.

OLIVER CAMPBELL is on a tax list for 1805 Cramahe Township.

According to many family trees & some Loyalist records, OLIVER CAMPBELL was married to CATHERINE STEPHENS--not CATHARINA VAN HOUTEN of Orange Co NY, who married ALBERT CAMPBELL.

I look forward to further researching OLIVER CAMPBELL who apparently died Nov 11, 1805  in Cramahe Township, Northumberland, Ontario, Canada.  His story must be an interesting one.  But it is not the same story as my great x 4 grandfather ALBERT CAMPBELL, who was a Patriot--not a Loyalist.

Have a great day!


© Betty Tartas  2017

The will of WILLIAM CAMPBELL II of Clarkstown, Rockland Co New York Written Aug 12 1794, Probated Jan 4, 1799

Here is a scanned copy of the original will of WILLIAM CAMPBELL II of Clarkstown, Rockland Co New York, written Aug 12, 1794, probated Jan 4, 1799.

ISAAC MARTINE, one of the witnesses, was my great x 4 grandfather, husband of GEERTJE "CHARITY" CAMPBELL, who was the granddaughter of WILLIAM CAMPBELL II. 



Have a great day!


© Betty Tartas  2017

Sunday, August 13, 2017

ALBERT CAMPBELL 1748 Orange/Rockland Co New York was NOT the Same Person as ALBERT OLIVER CAMPBELL, Loyalist, of Nova Scotia & Ontario, Canada

UPDATED 8/17/17

Sometimes, in genealogy, sparse records lead people to make assumptions & jump to incorrect conclusions.

This has been the case with my great x 5 grandfather, ALBERT CAMPBELL, born about 1748 in or near Clarkstown, Orange Co (Rockland Co by 1798) New York.

ALBERT was the son of WILLIAM CAMPBELL II and his wife GEERTJE STEPHENSEN of Clarkstown.  He married in Orange Co New York, in about 1772, CATHARINA/CATHERINE VAN HOUTEN, the daughter of JOHANNES ROELOFSE VAN HOUTEN & CATHARINA LEPPER.

A few years back, I was contacted by a researcher who was certain that my ancestor ALBERT CAMPBELL was the same person as his ancestor ALBERT OLIVER CAMPBELL who was a Loyalist and left for Nova Scotia Canada in July 1783 from New York City, settling May 2, 1784 in Shelburne,  then migrated to Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1796.
(**UPDATED Note 8/17/17: This timeline of settlement is apparently incorrect, according to the United Empire Loyalists Association of Canada website, which shows that OLIVER CAMPBELL has been proven a Loyalist,  lived in Adophustown, Ontario sometime around 1784, then Cramahe township, Northumberland, Ontario by 1797. He had a land grant of 300 acres in Kingston in 1802. See my subsequent post on OLIVER CAMPBELL)

I was not so certain. I looked at all the records I could find, and came to the conclusion that ALBERT CAMPBELL of Orange/Rockland Co New York and ALBERT OLIVER CAMPBELL, Loyalist, were absolutely NOT the same person.  In the end, we had to "agree to disagree", and that was the end of it, or so I thought.....

Unfortunately, as of this date,  on public trees, I have found 64 people who have copied this error.

Here is why ALBERT CAMPBELL of Orange/Rockland Co New York could not be same person as ALBERT OLIVER CAMPBELL the Loyalist:

1) ALBERT CAMPBELL fought in the Revolutionary War, 2nd Regiment Orange Co New York Militia, under Capt JACOB ONDERDONK.

Also in the same regiment were ALBERT's brothers:
LUCAS/LUKE CAMPBELL, as well as his brothers-in-law:
JOHANNES VAN HOUTEN (b July 17, 1750 brother of CATHARINA),

According to historical sources, there were many Loyalist families in Orange/Rockland Co New York, in the vicinity of what is now Clarkstown, but clearly the CAMPBELLs & the VAN HOUTENs were committed to the rebellion.

2) ALBERT CAMPBELL still lived in Orange (later Rockland) Co New York in 1790.  He is listed on the 1790 census, Haverstraw, Orange Co, New York, living adjacent to his father WILLIAM CAMPBELL II, and brothers STEPHEN CAMPBELL, WILLIAM CAMPBELL III, and LUCAS/LUKE CAMPBELL.

Here is the census image, showing the father & sons all living in close proximity, upper left of image.

Therefore, if ALBERT CAMPBELL was living in Haverstraw, Orange Co New York (Clarkstown & Rockland Co had not yet been formed from Haverstraw), he could not be the same person as ALBERT OLIVER CAMPBELL, Loyalist.

(**UPDATED Note 8/17/17: According to many sources, Loyalists were reviled and considered traitors. They had their land & belonging confiscated and were summarily kicked out of their communities at the end of the Revolutionary War in 1783-1784.  None of this happened to ALBERT CAMPBELL. Census & Baptism records show that he was still living in the same community in Orange/Rockland Co New York over a decade after the war ended in 1783. )


ALBERT CAMPBELL & CATHARINA VAN HOUTEN of Orange/ Rockland Co NY had the following children, as per the records of the Tappan/Clarkstown Dutch Reformed Church, Orange (later Rockland) Co New York:

--JOHANNES CAMPBELL b Jan 25, 1773 Tappan/Clarkstown DRC, Orange Co NY
(no further info)

--GEERTJE "CHARITY" CAMPBELL b Jan 17 1776 Tappan/Clarkstown DRC Orange Co NY (married ISAAC MARTINE; lived New York City by 1808, Spencerport Monroe Co NY by 1840, died Spencerport in 1850)

--JOHN CAMPBELL  b April 6 1778 Tappan/Clarkstown DRC Orange Co NY (no further info)

--CATHARINA/CATRINA/CATHERINE CAMPBELL b Aug 22, 1788 Tappan/Clarkstown DRC Orange Co New York (no further info)

--CORNELIUS CAMPBELL b Aug 16, 1791 Tappan/Clarkstown DRC Orange Co New York (no further info)

Clearly, if ALBERT CAMPBELL & his wife were Loyalists who fled to Shelburne, Nova Scotia in 1784, they would NOT be coming back & forth across the border to have their children baptized at the Dutch Reformed Church in Tappan/Clarkstown in 1788 and 1791!!

And just for  comparison, here are the children of ALBERT OLIVER CAMPBELL & unknown wife, from various online trees:

--JOHANNES WILLIAM CAMPBELL b Dec 25, 1773 (?) New York m HARRIET SCRIBNER, died Canada
(Note that the Michigan death certificate for his daughter MARY shows his name as WILLIAM CAMPBELL **not** "JOHANNES WILLIAM")

--STEPHEN CAMPBELL b 1780 New York m ACHSAH unknown died Canada

--LUCY CAMPBELL b 1788 New York died Canada

--PLUS all of the children of ALBERT CAMPBELL & CATHARINA VAN HOUTEN that I listed above. All the erroneous online trees I found blend the family of ALBERT CAMPBELL/CATHRINA VAN HOUTEN, with the family of ALBERT OLIVER CAMPBELL, Loyalist, who died in Canada.

4) ALBERT CAMPBELL of Orange/Rockland Co New York was named in the 1794 Orange/Rockland Co New York will of his father WILLIAM CAMPBELL II
The will was written Aug 12, 1794, and probated Jan 4, 1799 Clarkstown, Rockland Co New York. NOT ONLY WAS ALBERT CAMPBELL LISTED AS AN HEIR, HE WAS LISTED AS AN EXECUTOR!!!  (see next blog post for a scanned copy of original will). Clearly, ALBERT CAMPBELL was still alive at the time WILLIAM wrote his will, and was not a Loyalist living in Canada.

5) ALBERT CAMPBELL & his family are not listed in the 1800 Orange or Rockland Co New York census.  It is possible that ALBERT died by 1800. There is no will in Orange/Rockland Co New York, however. But what happened to his wife & children?  I only have been able to trace daughter GEERTJE "CHARITY" CAMPBELL who married ISAAC MARTINE, my great x 4 grandparents.

One more item:  ALBERT CAMPBELL's parents both had Dutch heritage, and the Dutch did not use middle names.  If anything, they would use a patronymic as a second name, and if they had done so  in this case ALBERT's name would have been "Albert Williams Campbell"  NOT "Albert Oliver Campbell".

Have a great day!


© Betty Tartas  2017